Accident Summary Nr: 84613.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 84613.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 04/07/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1138985.01504/07/20162824325222129809 - Durafiber Technologies (Dft) Operations, Llc

Abstract: On April 7, 2016, an employee was on the roof of the facility troubleshooting an exhaust fan, when he fell through a skylight and landed on the concrete floor, approximately 28 feet below. The employee was killed from his injury.

Keywords: Fall, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1138985.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported