Accident Summary Nr: 846030 - Employee killed, three injured when platform collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 846030 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12248470209/09/199417110August Winter & Sons Inc
12248469409/09/199415410C. R. Meyer & Sons Co.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were dismantling several tiers of a permanent platform structure on the front of a paper machine. The employees disconnected the lateral supports, causing the steel support I-beam column anchor bolt to become overstressed. Employee #1 was killed; Employees #2, #3 and #4 were hospitalized.

Keywords: SHOULDER, WORK RULES, MILLWRIGHT, BOLT, CHEST, FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122484702 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters
2 122484694 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights
3 122484694 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights
4 122484694 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights