Accident Summary Nr: 84601.015 - Employee At Veterinary Clinic Suffers Torn Vertebral Artery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1140964.015 | 04/19/2016 | 541940 | Country View Veterinary Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 14, 2016, Employee #1 was caring for a dog that was getting nails trimmed at a veterinary clinic. She was working with a coworker in a treatment room at a veterinary clinic that cared for companion animals such as dogs and cats. Employee #1 was in a seated position while lightly restraining a dog that was getting nails trimmed by the coworker. The dog weighed approximately 50 pounds, and was making nervous movements during the trimming procedures. Employee #1 stood up after the nail trimming was finished, and noted to the coworker that she had neck pain. The neck pain continued throughout the morning, and she started to get light headed and feel nauseated by late morning. Employee #1 laid down in the clinic until approximately 3:00 p.m. when a relative came to take her home. Employee #1 did not work on April 15, 2016, and that afternoon she had a seizure and was transported to a hospital. Employee #1 was later flown to a medical center, where she had a stroke on April 17, 2016. She was subsequently removed from life support, and died at approximately 1:10 am on April 19, 2016. The examiner reported that Employee #1 had experienced a torn vertebral artery prior to the seizure and subsequent stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1140964.015 | 23 | F | Fatality |