Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 84600.015 - Employee Contacts Electrified Motor Controller Panel And Die

Accident: 84600.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/15/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1140885.01504/15/2016Nycha Coney Island Houses

At approximately 11:15 a.m. on April 15, 2016, Employee #1 was performing repair work on an elevator. He was helping a coworker replace saddle bolts in an eleva tor. While Employee #1 was working, he contacted an electrified motor controller panel and was electrocuted.

Keywords: electrical, electrocuted, elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1140885.015 54 M Fatality