Accident Summary Nr: 845982 - EMPLOYEE DIES OF HEART ATTACK AFTER FALL INTO POOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103525549 | 09/17/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Wisconsin Electric Power Co |
| 103518023 | 09/17/1993 | 7011 | 0 | Jetha Motels Inc. |
Abstract: A meter reader for an electric utility fell into an indoor pool at a hotel and died from a heart attack while in the pool. The deep end of the pool was about 1.2 meters straight ahead through the entrance door. A fixed pool ladder extended into the path of travel to the utility room, where the meter was located. Lack of illumination was probably a contributing factor to the accident. The area lights were off and the illumination was between 1 and 2 lux per square meter. The exit lights were also burned out. It could not be determined if the fall preceded the heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103525549 | Fatality | Other | Meter readers | ||
| 2 | 103518023 | Occupation Not Listed |