Accident Summary Nr: 84598.015 - Employee Is Attacked And Killed By Tiger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1140866.015 | 04/15/2016 | 712130 | The Zoological Society Of The Palm Beaches, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 15, 2016, Employee #1 entered a tiger's den and cage to clean it and leave food for the tiger. As she worked, the tiger attacked her. The tiger bite her in the head, neck and facial area. Employee #1 also had teeth and claw markers on her body and died from mauling injuries in the tiger attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1140866.015 | 37 | F | Fatality |