Accident Summary Nr: 845891 - Employee killed in cave-in of unsupported trench

Accident Summary Nr: 845891 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/03/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10246865907/03/199317110Reigel Plumbing & Heating, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman plumber, was working on a water line inside an industrial building. He was in a narrow trench about 5 feet deep that was cut into a tile floor. The unsupported trench collapsed and trapped Employee #1. He was asphyxiated and died.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PLUMBING, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102468659 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported