Accident Summary Nr: 84586.015 - Worker is crushed and killed by overhead garage door without

Accident Summary Nr: 84586.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1140796.01504/14/2016453998Petrowsky Auctioneers, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:41 p.m. on April 14, 2016, an employee was working for an auctioneer. He was closing an industrial overhead garage door. The door had no safety recoil devices to prevent crushing injuries. The employee was crushed and killed when the door closed on him.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Door, Falling Object, Safety Latch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1140796.015 81 M Fatality