Accident Summary Nr: 845834 - Employee dies of suffocation when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106508229 | 05/04/1993 | 5015 | 0 | A-1 Auto Inc |
Abstract: On May 4, 1993, Employee #1, an automotive dismantler at a salvage facility, was working beneath a vehicle suspended by two automotive stands. The vehicle became dislodged when one of the stands tipped. The vehicle fell on top of the employee's chest, suffocating him. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106508229 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |