Accident Summary Nr: 845834 - Employee dies of suffocation when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 845834 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 05/03/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10650822905/04/199350150A-1 Auto Inc

Abstract: On May 4, 1993, Employee #1, an automotive dismantler at a salvage facility, was working beneath a vehicle suspended by two automotive stands. The vehicle became dislodged when one of the stands tipped. The vehicle fell on top of the employee's chest, suffocating him. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CHEST, DISMANTLING, VEHICLE, SUFFOCATED, UNSECURED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, JACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106508229 Fatality Other Occupation not reported