Accident Summary Nr: 845818 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122477474 | 09/27/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Sadoff Iron & Metal Co. |
Abstract: Two employees were assigned to meet at a customer location to clean up scrap metal. They were using a truck-mounted Grove crane with an electromagnet. This was the first time this job was done at that particular location. When the two employees arrived at the worksite, they discussed the best way to do the job. They decided to back the crane up to the top of a hill and work their way down toward the road. From their view at the plant, a nearby 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line appeared to be beyond the road. However, this power line was directly above the road. The crane boom was in a raised position, and the electromagnet was attached and resting on the bed of the truck. One of the employees backed the truck crane down the hill, while the other employee sat in the crane's cab. The employee in the cab was to sound the horn as a signal to stop the truck. The employees backed the boom into the overhead power line. The employee who was driving the truck jumped off the crane after seeing the tires burning. The other employee did not realize the boom was in contact with the power line and went over to the truck driver. When this employee touched the truck cab door handle, he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122477474 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |