Accident Summary Nr: 845784 - One mason killed, six injured when wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106508799 | 04/10/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Dho, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on April 9, 1993, Employees #1 through #7 and nine coworkers were working from morgan scaffolds installing 8 inch block walls. The walls were 37 courses above ground level; the top 17 courses were laid that day. Some masons were finishing laying the 37th course while the laborers were filling cores with grout and rebar about two feet apart when 18 courses tipped over toward the scaffold. About 90 feet of the 108 foot wall fell over, taking part of the scaffold with it. The employees on the scaffold fell 22 to 25 feet, sustaining crushing injuries. The most serious injuries are as follows: Employee #1, fatal crushing injuries; Employee #2, a spinal injury; Employee #3, a deep head laceration; Employee #4, a fractured knee; Employee #5, a broken arm and leg; Employee #6, a fractured leg; and Employee #7, a broken arm. The temperature was in the upper 40s with winds in the low 20 mph range.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106508799 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 2 | 106508799 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | ||
| 3 | 106508799 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 4 | 106508799 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 5 | 106508799 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 6 | 106508799 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 7 | 106508799 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons |