Accident Summary Nr: 845677 - Employee killed when crushed against storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106506900 | 02/23/1993 | 5411 | 0 | The Copps Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a standup-type high stacker industrial truck in a dry goods grocery warehouse. While backing away from a storage rack, Employee #1 was pinned between another rack and the rear of the truck. He suffered crushing and/or asphyxiating injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106506900 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |