Accident Summary Nr: 845669 - Employee later dies after being crushed against storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103522728 | 02/03/1993 | 2022 | 0 | Thiel Cheese, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a Clark stacker-type lift truck, which is driven from a standing position. He had just positioned a load and was backing up when he struck a metal storage rack. He was pinned and crushed between the rack and the truck body. On February 2, 1993, Employee #1 died of internal abdominal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103522728 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |