Accident Summary Nr: 845644 - Employee killed when head hits rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122485550 | 09/27/1994 | 3444 | 0 | Major Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were manually lifting a 20 ft long Kraft-packaged aluminum extruded skylight frame onto a flatbed trailer from the side. Employee #1 was in the middle of the two coworkers and had one foot on a utility stock cart railing and the other foot on the trailer wheel. As the last box of 22 was lifted onto the stack on the trailer bed, the entire load shifted and slid off the trailer, striking Employee #1 and causing him to fall back into the utility cart and strike his head against the top rail of the cart. He sustained basal skull fractures and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122485550 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |