Accident Summary Nr: 845610 - Employee suffocates after falling into sand hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122484082 | 08/05/1994 | 3273 | 0 | C. Harvey Company Inc. |
Abstract: Apparently, Employee #1 entered a sand hopper to loosen bridged material. When the material collapsed, he fell into the hopper chute and suffocated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122484082 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |