Accident Summary Nr: 845552 - Employee killed in fall from open-sided roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122477110 | 12/03/1994 | 1742 | 0 | Quality Insulators Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on December 3, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing insulation and siding on the roof of a precipitator bag house construction site at a municipal power plant. The roof was open-sided on the east and south sides, which were more than 60 ft above ground level. The employees were not wearing available harnesses or using any other form of fall protection. When Employee #1 went along the siding that he and the coworker had installed to mark locations for additional screws, he backed or slipped off the roof and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122477110 | Fatality | Concussion | Insulation Workers |