Accident Summary Nr: 845545 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106506033 | 08/20/1992 | 4213 | 0 | Anamax Transportation Corp. |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS DELIVERING FEED TO A FARM. HE PUMPED THE FEED FROM THE DELIVERY TRUCK THROUGH A SCREW CONVEYOR MOUNTED ON THE TRUCK. AS PART OF HIS JOB, THE TRUCK DRIVER CLIMBED ONTO A PLATFORM THAT WAS 11 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND TO BREAK UP CLOGS AND TO CLEAN THE BINS WITH A METAL POLE. THE POLE WAS JUST OVER 12 FEET LONG WHEN IT WAS FULLY EXTENDED. A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 23 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IN THE DELIVERY AREA. THE LINE WAS ABOUT 11.25 FEET ABOVE THE PLATFORM ON THE TRUCK. WHILE HE WAS USING THE POLE TO CLEAN THE BIN, THE TRUCK DRIVER BROUGHT THE POLE INTO CONTACT WITH THE POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (HE ALSO FELL INTO THE REVOLVING SCREW CONVEYOR LOCATED AT THE BOTTOM OF THE BIN ON THE TRUCK.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106506033 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |