Accident Summary Nr: 845529 - Employee dies of burns after drum explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103524724 | 06/30/1992 | 4231 | 0 | Fore Way Express Inc |
Abstract: On June 25, 1992, Employee #1 was cleaning out a semi-trailer used to store chemicals. While cleaning the trailer, he found 55 gallon drums filled with chemicals that had not been used in years. Employee #1 removed the drums. One drum was marked as gas line antifreeze. He approached some managers and asked what should be done with the chemicals. Samples were taken and one drum was determined to contain gas line antifreeze and another to contain air line antifreeze. Employee #1 was told to dump the partially filled drums on the stones in the parking lot and let the chemicals evaporate. Burning was discussed with the employer. Employee #1 came back into the shop after burning a sample and was given permission to burn the chemicals. Employee #1 was seen in the late morning burning the air line antifreeze. He was later seen taking the drum of gas line antifreeze with a hand cart toward the burning area. There was a massive explosion and fire. Employee #1 was severely burned. The exploded drum and cart were found about 21 feet away from the estimated point of explosion and the drum bottom was about 164 feet away. Employee #1 died 9 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103524724 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |