Accident Summary Nr: 84551.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Tree Limb And is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 84551.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/16/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1140676.01504/18/2016561730Pablo'S Tree Service

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 16, 2016, Employee #1, a groundman, was working with a coworker, an arborist, to remove a tree from a residential property. The coworker was residing in the tree and removing tree limbs with a chain saw. Employee #1 was underneath the coworker and used a chain saw to cut the falling limbs into sections. As they were working, the coworker cut down a large limb that fell and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat and suffered traumatic head injuries when struck by the large tree limb and died.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Falling Object, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1140676.015 20 M Fatality