Accident Summary Nr: 84550.015 - Worker Dies from Drug Overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1116991.015 | 01/11/2016 | 336111 | Fca Us Llc - Jefferson North Assembly |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on January 18, 2016, a worker and multiple coworkers were working in an office lab located within a paint room. The worker left the lab to use the restroom, notifying his coworkers as to where he was going. When the worker didn't return after about 15 minutes, one of the coworkers went looking for the worker. The worker was found unconscious in the restroom and was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he stayed overnight. He died the next day. The incident investigation revealed that the cause of death was a result of a non-work related drug overdose, which an autopsy proved. The worker was being treated for diabetes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1116991.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |