Accident Summary Nr: 845495 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU AIR NOZZLE

Accident Summary Nr: 845495 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10352461707/22/199230810Pacur Incorporated

Abstract: AN ASSISTANT LAMINATOR OPERATOR HAD DUTIES THAT INCLUDED THE USE OF A 1-TON HOIST TO LOAD AND UNLOAD ROLLS. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE HOIST WAS MALFUNCTIONING. THE SHIFT MANAGER, THE OPERATOR, AND THE ASSISTANT OPERATOR ATTEMPTED TO TROUBLESHOOT THE HOIST BY USING AN AIR HOSE TO BLOW DUST FROM ELECTRICAL CONTACTS ON THE HOIST MOTOR. THE SHIFT MANAGER HAD DEENERGIZED THE HOIST BY DISCONNECTING THE PLUG ON ITS POWER SUPPLY CORD FROM A CORD CONNECTOR. JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE ASSISTANT OPERATOR, WHO WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO PERFORM ELECTRICAL WORK, WAS OBSERVED WITH AN AIR NOZZLE IN ONE HAND AND THE 480-VOLT, METAL-ENCASED CORD CONNECTOR IN THE OTHER. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. BURN MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE INSIDE OF HIS LEFT FINGERS, AND A SCREWDRIVER AND THE AIR NOZZLE WERE FOUND IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, AIR HOSE, CORD CONNECTOR, UNTRAINED, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103524617 Fatality Electric Shock Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators