Accident Summary Nr: 845396 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122485535 | 01/17/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Merkel Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A four-person electric utility crew was installing street lights at a US Department of Transportation highway project. The ground worker on the crew was holding a 9.1-meter-tall (30-foot-tall) aluminum pole to guide it into its base. An 5.3-meter-long (17.4-foot-long) arm with a streetlighting fixture was attached to the pole. The pole tilted and swung into an adjacent 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line, electrocuting the ground worker. The current entry and exit points were the employee's left hand and his left knee and shin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122485535 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |