Accident Summary Nr: 845396 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 845396 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12248553501/17/199617310Merkel Electric Co., Inc.

Abstract: A four-person electric utility crew was installing street lights at a US Department of Transportation highway project. The ground worker on the crew was holding a 9.1-meter-tall (30-foot-tall) aluminum pole to guide it into its base. An 5.3-meter-long (17.4-foot-long) arm with a streetlighting fixture was attached to the pole. The pole tilted and swung into an adjacent 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line, electrocuting the ground worker. The current entry and exit points were the employee's left hand and his left knee and shin.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, METAL POLE, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122485535 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction