Accident Summary Nr: 845370 - Employee killed in fall from tower

Accident Summary Nr: 845370 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12247749010/29/199516230Wave Communication

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on October 29, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing coaxial cable to a 300 ft communication tower constructed the week earlier. Instead of climbing the tower and winching up one coaxial cable at a time, Employee #1 (the foreman) had the coworker unwillingly capstan winch him up the tower with the coaxial cables, using a high strength rope. Employee #1 was wearing a type IV tree trimmer belt designed for suspension and positioning. The capstan winch was mounted on a turntable that was bolted to the truck bed. The pin to hold the turntable in place was lost and a cotter pin was used as a replacement. When Employee #1 was suspended between 200 and 250 ft, the cotter pin sheared, the capstan winch turned, and the rope slid off. The coworker received rope burns to his hands as he attempted to hold the rope. Employee #1 was killed by head and multiple other injuries from the fall.

Keywords: HEAD, COMMUNICATION TOWER, INSTALLING, TELECOM WORK, ROPE, WORK RULES, COTTER PIN, FALL, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122477490 Fatality Concussion Structural metal workers