Accident Summary Nr: 845339 - Employee killed by falling steel from water tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103518254 | 06/29/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Gerard Chimney Co. |
Abstract: A three-man demolition crew was dismantling a 120 foot high water tower. They were cutting sections of the roof and sidewall off in pie-shaped sections and allowing them to fall into the bottom of the tank. The last section had a radius of 11 feet, an approximately 20 foot circumference, and a 4 foot by 20 foot sidewall attached to it. The material was 1/4 inch steel plate. The section was cut loose from the tank wall except for a few inches at the bottom. Employee #1 and a coworker went to the opposite side of the tank and tried to pull the section into the bottom of the tank. The piece broke loose, hit the bottom of the tank, and flipped over, pinning Employee #1 against the guardrail behind him and killing him. Employee #1's escape was blocked by a section of steel that had previously fallen across the walkway around the tank wall. Cutting loose a 190 square foot section of steel plate 120 feet above the ground in a restricted space created a hazard for the employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103518254 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |