Accident Summary Nr: 845297 - Employee killed when snowmobile hits tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106501976 | 01/16/1992 | 5599 | 0 | R. L. Ryerson Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of R.L. Ryerson Co., Inc., a Polaris snowmobile distributor, was riding his snowmobile during a demonstration when he entered a turn and his vehicle struck a snowbank. The snowmobile went over the snowbank and the employee was thrown off. His head struck a tree and he was killed instantly. The employee was wearing a full face helmet. After the accident, the machine, a Polaris 650 RXL prototype, was found to be in good working condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106501976 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |