Accident Summary Nr: 84529.015 - One employee killed, another injured by precast concrete pan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1140518.015 | 04/15/2016 | 562920 | Mid America Recycling Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 14, 2016, Employees #1 and #2 were working at a recycling facility. They were standing behind a precast concrete panel, picking up cardboard waste along the east end of the property. The concrete panel was 2.4 meters (8 feet) tall by 2.1 meters (7 feet) wide. It tapered from 300 millimeters (12 inches) thick at the bottom to 75 millimeters (4 inches) thick at the top. The panel was L-shaped. It had an attached base with the dimensions 1.2 meters (4 feet) by 2.1 meters (7 feet) by 150 millimeters (6 inches). Employees #1 and #2 were placing the cardboard in front of the panel. From that location, another employee would scoop it up with a skid steer equipped with a loader attachement and take it to a bailer. As the skid steer loader operator was scooping up the cardboard, the lip of the loader attachment caught the edge of concrete panel, causing it to tip over. The concrete panel hit Employees #1 and #2, knocking them both over. Employee #1 was knocked away clear of the panel. He sustained contusions to his back and pelvis. He was taken to the local hospital. He was hospitalized and released the following day. Employee #2 was knocked down, with the panel crushing him. Employee #2 sustained fatal blunt force trauma injuries to his head and chest. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1140518.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1140518.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |