Accident Summary Nr: 845271 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 845271 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 06/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10650031706/10/199116110Pitlik & Wick Inc

Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS PERFORMING A PRIVATE DRIVEWAY PAVING JOB. THE JOB WAS PERFORMED WITH DUMP TRUCKS THAT BACK INTO A PAVING MACHINE TO PROVIDE MATERIAL. THE OPERATOR THEN USES THE PAVING MACHINE TO PUSH THE DUMP TRUCK AND DIRECTS THE TRUCK DRIVER TO RAISE OR LOWER THE BED AS MATERIAL IS NEEDED. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES ADJUST THE PAVING MACHINE FOR THE DEPTH OF MATERIAL. A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN DIRECTLY OVER THE LENGTH OF THE DRIVEWAY. WHILE THE BED OF A DUMP TRUCK WAS BEING RAISED, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO HAD ONE HAND ON THE POWER CONTROL AND HIS FEET ON THE GROUND, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106500317 Fatality Electric Shock Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators