Accident Summary Nr: 84525.015 - Worker Dies from Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1139974.015 | 04/06/2016 | 451110 | Wa317940134 - Cabelas Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 5, 2016, a maintenance worker was standing on a ladder to hang a sign outside a store. The ladder was resting on an uneven terrain and the employee fell to the ground, striking his head. He sustained a bruise on his forehead and shoulder, which he received medical evaluation. However, the worker was not hospitalized. After returning to work, the workers health deteriorated and he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1139974.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |