Accident Summary Nr: 845230 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN SUSPENDED LOGS FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106505134 | 05/14/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Gustafson Logging Company Inc |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 1 PM ON MAY 13, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO PILE LOGS ONTO A LOG DECK USING AN ANTIQUATED SET UP. THE ROPE USED TO OPERATE THE WINCH ON THE JAMMER CONSISTED OF TWO DIFFERENT SIZE AND TYPES OF ROPE TIED TOGETHER. THE ROPES BROKE, CAUSING THE SUSPENDED LOG(S) TO FALL ON THE EMPLOYEE AND KILL HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106505134 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |