Accident Summary Nr: 845198 - Employee crushed and killed between forklift guard and box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106502495 | 01/15/1992 | 4213 | 0 | Dorn'S Delivery & Transfer, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found standing with his head pinned between the upright overhead guard on a Clark forklift (model #C-500-S 60, serial #355-450-4381, 6,000 lb capacity), and a box of plastic pellets. He was killed. The forklift was in gear but the parking brake was not set.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106502495 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |