Accident Summary Nr: 84517.015 - Worker is caught and killed by rotating parts while cleaning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1140215.015 | 04/13/2016 | 327320 | Oldcastle Apg South, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on April 13, 2016, an employee was cleaning the inside of a cement mixer. The mechanism inside the mixer started up. The employer was caught between an arm support and some paddles. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1140215.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |