Accident Summary Nr: 845156 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 845156 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 02/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10650051502/06/199115210Thomas J. Tremel Construction Co.
10650050702/05/199117960Barlament Erection Ltd

Abstract: A CRANE OPERATOR WORKING FOR A CRANE SERVICE CONTRACTOR AND TWO CARPENTERS WORKING FOR A RESIDENTIAL BUILDING CONTRACTOR WERE INSTALLING ROOF TRUSSES ON A ROUGH FRAMED HOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED DIRECTLY ABOVE THE TOPS OF THE TRUSSES. THE TWO CARPENTERS WERE RIGGING THE TIPS OF THE TRUSSES TO THE CRANE HOOK WHEN THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED (OR CAME VERY CLOSE TO) THE OVERHEAD LINE. ONE OF THE CARPENTERS, WHO HAD BEEN PUSHING THE BLOCK AND LOAD LINE TOWARD THE TRUSSES, WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER CARPENTER, WHO HAD BEEN PULLING THE CHAIN SLING (ATTACHED AT ONE END TO THE HOOK) TOWARD THE TRUSSES, RECEIVED SEVERE BURNS TO ONE HAND AND ONE FOOT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. THE CRANE OPERATOR HAD A TOOTH FILLING BURN OUT AND HAD A BURN TASTE IN HIS MOUTH AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND, FOOT, BURN, ELECTROCUTED, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106500515 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters
2 106500507 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Crane and tower operators
3 106500515 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Carpenters