Accident Summary Nr: 845131 - Two employees killed in gas-fired boiler explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103052908 | 11/05/1990 | 2819 | 0 | Aldrich Chemical Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:48 a.m. on November 5, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to diagnose a problem with a gas-fired boiler which was functioning as a back-up (set up to start automatically when the first boiler couldn't keep up). While draining water from the boiler, the two employees were standing between the two boilers. An explosion occurred, killing both of them. A selector switch that had been installed incorrectly by another employee caused the boiler chamber to fill with natural gas prior to pilot light ignition. The operator failed to follow start-up procedures established by the installer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103052908 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103052908 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |