Accident Summary Nr: 845115 - Employee killed when struck by steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 845115 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10650770010/01/199150930Sturgeon Bay Iron & Metal

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 30, Employee #1, the yard foreman, was placing a large metal plate with a crawler crane to form the last wall of a scrap metal bin. After setting the plate on some shims to level it before welding the corner formed at one end, the crane operator left the crane while the plate was suspended on the shims. The plate left the shims, possibly with the help of the wind, and pivoted around, striking and pinning Employee #1 between the existing bin wall and the suspended plate. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: CHEST, STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, PINNED, CRAWLER CRANE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106507700 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, material moving equipment operators