Accident Summary Nr: 845081 - Employee killed and another injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103049870 | 09/25/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Ahern Gross Inc |
| 103049888 | 09/25/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Fleischman Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the bottom of a trench that was 13 ft deep and 4 ft wide with vertical walls. He was attempting to remove a manhole cover when the unsupported trench walls caved in and buried him completely. Employee #2 attempted to rescue Employee #1 by jumping into the trench before temporary rescue shoring could be installed. Another cave-in occurred and Employee #2 was trapped by moving ground, which strained both knees. Employee #1 died of crushing injuries. Employee #2 was rescued by fire department personnel. The trench was not shored, sloped, or otherwise protected against collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103049870 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 103049888 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Excavating and loading machine operators |