Accident Summary Nr: 845032 - Employee killed when struck by hoisting bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122477888 | 01/26/1995 | 3599 | 0 | Kingsbury Inc |
Abstract: On January 26, 1995, Employee #1 was moving a large machine from a truck into an industrial plant. He had done this work before. A rented crane was used to lift the machine from the truck to the ground. The rental company supplied the slings and the pads used for rigging and Employee #1's company supplied the long bars used for rigging. A sling was attached from the crane hook to each end of the bars that had been passed through the machine. One nylon sling was rigged around a sharp corner under the control box that had to be padded with part of a tire. Employee #1 was working at the opposite end of the bar from where the tire padding failed, allowing the sling to be cut by the sharp corner. He was struck by the bar when the sling on his side and the weight of the large machine forced it out of position. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122477888 | Fatality | Fracture | Millwrights |