Accident Summary Nr: 84497.015 - Employee Is Struck And Pinned Under Forklift And Dies From C
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1140075.015 | 04/15/2016 | 484220 | Dms Service Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 a.m. on April 15, 2016, Employee #1 was operating an industrial powered truck. While the forklift was running, he walked in between the forklift and a box truck. The forklift lurched forward, striking Employee #1 and running over him. Employee #1 was pinning under the forklift and died from crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1140075.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Dispatchers |