Accident Summary Nr: 84492.015 - Employee working inside tank dies from heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1139943.015 | 04/12/2016 | 4959 | 562910 | 104933 - Summitt Environmental Services Llc |
Abstract: On April 9, 2016, Employee #1 was inside a 48-foot by 100-foot tank. He was using a broom to sweep up debris on a floating roof. Coworkers reported that the weather was cool. Employee #1 sat down to take a break for about five minutes. Then he went back to sweeping. Employee #1 sat back down and slumped over onto the floating roof. Coworkers later reported that Employee #1's eyes were open and his breathing labored. Several employees removed Employee #1 via a manway from the inside of the tank and moved him onto the top of the tank. They started CPR as well as utilizing an AED. The employee was pronounced dead by a coroner who was among the emergency responders. The tank in which the employee was working had no reported hazardous atmosphere. Employee #1 was wearing only a "filtering mask" due to dust. The coroner's report said that Employee #1 died from natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1139943.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |