Accident Summary Nr: 84490.015 - Employee is found dead of natural causes in boat.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1135119.015 | 03/24/2016 | 4493 | 713930 | 69995 - Singleton Assets - Operations Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on March 23, 2016, an employee was discovered dead in the floor of the 2011 Cobalt 296 boat, VIN number FGE29027C111, which had run aground of the marina. According to the Deputy Fire Chief, the engine was still running at almost full throttle when discovered by a couple touring the lake with a sales person. The boat was about six feet up on the bank in a dense brush area still running and facing back the direction of the marina. The employee had departed the marina at an unknown time after 10:50 a.m. and was headed approximately 10 miles away to deliver a member's boat to the member's home. A marina attendant had left in a second boat a short time after the employee to pick him up at the member's home after the delivery. While viewing homes and properties along the shore line, the sales boat occupants found the boat with the motor running up on the shore and called emergency medical services at approximately 11:40 a.m. The only access to the scene was by water due to the dense brush. The employee was found dead in the floorboard of the boat between the passenger's console and seat facing the operator's chair and steering wheel. The presumed cause of death was listed as Arteriosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease, natural and with no previous medical history.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1135119.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |