Accident Summary Nr: 84488.015 - Employee is found drowned in deep water hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1136904.015 | 03/31/2016 | 561790 | Martin Hydroblasting Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 31, 2016, an employee was setting up for Hydroblasting. The unsecured covering did not protect the employee and he fell into a 24-inch wide and 24-feet deep pipe. The employee drowned in the pipe which contained isopentane.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1136904.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |