Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 84481.015 - Two Employees Are Killed When A Platform Collapses

Accident: 84481.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/01/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1139763.01504/01/2016L&J General Construction Corp

At 2:48 p.m. on April 1, 2016, two employee were both taping sheet rock and stan ding on temporary platforms. Employee #1 was working at the second floor level i nside the elevator shaft and Employee #2 working at the forth floor level inside the elevator shaft. Employee #2's platform collapsed and fell onto Employee #1 and both employee along with 26 pieces of 5/8 inch sheet rock fell to the baseme nt. Both employee were struck and killed by the falling sheet.

Keywords: collapse, elevated work platform, elevator shaft, fall, falling object, struck by, structural collapse
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1139763.015 21 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist: 30
FallHt:30
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: