Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 84465.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between Flywheel And Powered Industrial

Accident Summary Nr: 84465.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 04/10/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1139602.01504/10/20163469332116129815 - Diamond Perforated Metals, Inc.

Abstract: On April 10, 2016, an employee was working on the flywheel of a Wegner Perforati ng Press. To reach the flywheel, he was elevated on the forks of a Toyota forkli ft. To get there, he had climbed on an A-frame stepladder and then onto the fork s of a forklift. The operator of the powered industrial truck lifted the employ ee approximately 8 feet, 5 inches in the air. From this position, he could remov e spacers from the bearings in the center of the flywheel while it was mounted o n the press. The employee removed the locking nut from the shaft of the flywhee l to access the bearings. Once the locking nut was removed, the weight of the fl ywheel caused the flywheel to fall forward. It crushed the employee between the flywheel and the forks of the forklift. The employee was fatally injured.

Keywords: crushed, elevated work plat, falling object, ind trk operator, industrial truck, lockout/tagout, maintenance, press, riding on equipment, unsecured, unstable load, work rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1139602.015 39 M Fatality Occupation not reported