Accident Summary Nr: 84447.015 - One employee is killed, three injured, when ATV overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132115.015 | 03/11/2016 | 237990 | Meridian Engineering |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 25, 2016, a superintendent (employee #1), was operating an all terrain vehicle (ATV) with three employees as passengers, on a dry river bed. While traveling at a high rate of speed the ATV hit an embankment. The four employees were ejected from the ATV. Employee #1 was killed, and the three other employees were injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1132115.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |