Accident Summary Nr: 84445.015 - Employee is crushed by compactor on garbage truck.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1139463.015 | 04/12/2016 | 562111 | Metro Waste Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 12, 2016, an employee was compacting trash that was in the back of a garbage truck. He was caught by the compactor and his left side and head were crushed by the compactor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1139463.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |