Accident Summary Nr: 84438.015 - Employee falls froml wooden concrete form and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1139372.015 | 04/04/2016 | 237310 | Southwest Concrete Paving Co |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 4, 2016, an employee was preparing to install reinforcing steel on a concrete form. The employee fell off a 12 foot tall wooden concrete form and is killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1139372.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |