Accident Summary Nr: 84438.015 - Employee falls froml wooden concrete form and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 84438.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 04/04/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1139372.01504/04/2016237310Southwest Concrete Paving Co

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 4, 2016, an employee was preparing to install reinforcing steel on a concrete form. The employee fell off a 12 foot tall wooden concrete form and is killed.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Fall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   0 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1139372.015 36 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: