Accident Summary Nr: 84437.015 - Employee is shot and killed by shoplifter stealing TV sets.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1139370.015 | 04/12/2016 | 453998 | Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on April 10, 2016, an employee was working as a loss prevention officer at a store in Georgia. He saw a customer with three boxed television sets in his cart. The customer was leaving the store without paying. The employee approached the customer to ask for a receipt. The customer did not have a receipt and turned his back to the employee. Reaching for the customers elbow, the employee asked the customer to follow him back into the store. The customer turned around and shot the employee point blank range in the torso. The employee collapsed to the floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1139370.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |