Accident Summary Nr: 84428.015 - Employee is electrocuted from contact with energized parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1139331.015 | 04/12/2016 | 221111 | Tennessee Valley Authority |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 11, 2016, an employee was working at a hydroelectric dam that was owned by an electric power authority. He was performing routine maintenance on a main lead and switch gear. The equipment was energized at 13.8 kilovolts (kV). For an unstated reason, he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1139331.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |