Accident Summary Nr: 84426.015 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial lift that tipped over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1139316.015 | 04/12/2016 | 611110 | Pius Xi Catholic High School, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on April 11, 2016, an employee was working from an aerial lift inside a school's gym. The employee had worked for the school for over 30 years as a maintenance worker. The gym's curtain was not operating properly, and the employee was operating the aerial lift to troubleshoot the curtains motor. The motor was approximately 7.6 meters (25 feet) high. The employee had raised the aerial lift approximately 6.1 meters (20 feet) to access the motor. The aerial lift tipped over, and the employee fell approximately 6.1 meters (20 feet) to the wooden gym floor below. The employee died as a result of blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1139316.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Aerial Lift Operator |