Accident Summary Nr: 84425.015 - Employee amputates left finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1139294.015 | 04/12/2016 | 332612 | Oshkosh Coil Spring, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on April 7, 2016, an employee was setting up a coil spring job on the PC-8 machine. The employee was utilizing a auxiliary control pendant to manipulate the machine components. As the employee made an adjustment to the looper on the PC-8 coil spring machine, he was controlling the moving axis point with a wired pendant. The employee held the pendant in his right hand and used his thumb to adjust the jog (-) and jog (+) functions on the pendant. The employee opened the hinged doors to expose the looper. As the employee was adjusting the pivot arm, he heard a loud noise from the next machine and looked away from the looper. The employee inadvertently continued to press the jog function and his left index finger was caught between the pivot arm block and the stationary block on the looper. The employee's left index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1139294.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |