Accident Summary Nr: 84424.015 - Employee is struck by pipe and killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1118211.015 | 12/28/2015 | 1711 | 238910 | 104714 - Performance Piping Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 09:48 a.m. on December 23, 2015, Employee #1 was preparing to disconnect a pipe and swag it on a live compressed natural gas system pressurized at 4500 - 6200 lbs psi. Although, the company had a written Lock-Out Tag Out program, it was not followed. The pipe was in the middle of a cluster of piping, requiring the Employee #1 to work in an awkward position probably on all fours with his face directly over the pipe. When the fitting was cracked open, the gas struck him in the face. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1118211.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |